3D Printing Our First Car Parts!

Share
HTML-code

Comments • 1 031

  • 3D Models & Toys
    3D Models & Toys  21 hours back

    It would be cool a 3D Printed custom small RC car, i might do one further on.

    • Kuya Woody
      Kuya Woody  24 hours back

      are u using carbon fiber?

      • Davon Wells
        Davon Wells  4 days back

        You have more sub then you should

        • Meme Review
          Meme Review  4 days back

          Did anyone hear the train?

          • Edward Traxler
            Edward Traxler  5 days back

            why is the fill showing in the print? shouldn't do that.

            • Janek Winkelmann
              Janek Winkelmann  6 days back

              F to kyle

              • daniel feil
                daniel feil  2 weeks back

                in the slicing software, use the setting tree support. it's much easier to remove

                • Holieocorneious Gerhart

                  B is for blood. Hope his hand heals fast

                  • chinolock D
                    chinolock D  2 weeks back

                    Awesome

                    • Brian Dunn
                      Brian Dunn  3 weeks back

                      PETG would be perfect for in the car, but I don't think your nozzle can go that high a temp...

                      • Andrew Chinnick
                        Andrew Chinnick  3 weeks back

                        That was a fun one to watch

                        • xTheLoyalDutchx
                          xTheLoyalDutchx  3 weeks back

                          If you have never done this before, how hard is it? And how costly is it?

                          • Pak Neger
                            Pak Neger  3 weeks back

                            Glue them together and then cover them in thick lauer of stucco

                            • jithin raj
                              jithin raj  3 weeks back

                              Buy a 3d printer
                              Print another 3d printer with that printer
                              And give it back

                              • GuitarManiac197
                                GuitarManiac197  4 weeks back

                                f

                                • Soo natubie
                                  Soo natubie  4 weeks back

                                  Is there anyway to put a release between the piece and the support so they split apart like a part from mold can you was the part before t he support is made or vice versa

                                  • James Latimer
                                    James Latimer  4 weeks back

                                    Total rubbish as you can SEE

                                    • A Serious Musician
                                      A Serious Musician  4 weeks back

                                      Next time just rotate the part 90 degrees and print it vertically so you don't waste a ton of plastic on supports, no gouged hand, 1000x less sanding required, and your vent won't look more terraced than a Japanese rice field

                                      • Tom's Reef
                                        Tom's Reef  4 weeks back

                                        F

                                        • Max Rudy
                                          Max Rudy  4 weeks back

                                          F for Kyle

                                          • Stephen-TheLightSpeed! !!

                                            Design Prototype Test is by far one of my favorite printing channels! Tells things how they are from his perspective. Long videos that you never skip through

                                            • Andrew Beaver
                                              Andrew Beaver  4 weeks back

                                              I don't know if anyone else has mentioned it. Check out Tree Supports in Cura's experimental setting. I've found that it generally is pretty good at reducing print time, while printing with supports.

                                              • Andrew Beaver
                                                Andrew Beaver  4 weeks back

                                                Also in regards to the tree support. It makes the support removal process quicker/easier, and more importantly cleaner.

                                            • Dr Edward Druschitz
                                              Dr Edward Druschitz  4 weeks back

                                              for car parts you should really try to use nylon or ABS not PLA. Even the high temp PLA will get soft and warp in a hot car.... Also a coating of purple glue stick on the base helps with adhesion. Also, it looks like your software needs to make the outer layer that is solid thicker so you don't see the infill. try 1 mm

                                              • Kerry Lane
                                                Kerry Lane  4 weeks back

                                                I'm trying to print a vehicle, I'm using Makerbot Replicator + 3D printer and Slicer Fusion 360 but it's not sending the file to my printer

                                                • aytunch
                                                  aytunch  1 months back

                                                  You printer is huge. so you can print the separated parts vertically. so that the straight separation line touches the build plate. This way you can have less support and less sanding.

                                                  • Beloved Lover
                                                    Beloved Lover  1 months back

                                                    Remember to have good ventilation in the room where you're 3D printing.

                                                    • Chris Mayhew
                                                      Chris Mayhew  1 months back

                                                      It would be easier to print them upright, no need for supports then.

                                                      • Santa Dragon
                                                        Santa Dragon  1 months back

                                                        Lucky dude ... living in the US everything that way is possible ... making his own car parts without any certificates. That would never work in Germany. Everything what goes in to the enviroment has to be proven. We cant work just like that.

                                                        • WildRoseBuilds
                                                          WildRoseBuilds  1 months back

                                                          Awesome stuff! subbed!

                                                          • Mark G
                                                            Mark G  1 months back

                                                            Good one. 3D Printing is a game changer.

                                                            • Russell Cozens
                                                              Russell Cozens  1 months back

                                                              Is it just me or did Chris look down a lot whilst saying how great the printer was? (That typically means something!)

                                                              • thebigfut
                                                                thebigfut  1 months back

                                                                And you found the main weakness withteh CR10 family, they don't- from the factory- have a dual extruder. The reason why that would be important is you load one of the heads with a water-soluble material for supports, then load your primary material to the other side. Print gets done you just throw it in a tub of warm water and then the supports come off easily.

                                                                • Cyberdactyl
                                                                  Cyberdactyl  1 months back

                                                                  A very classic video of noobs using a 3D printer. :)

                                                                  • Simon Ellis
                                                                    Simon Ellis  1 months back

                                                                    Change your contact distance for supports (i use 0.2) this will make supports remove easier and when you made the side wider you should have made some small pilot holes so when you screw into it you would have perimeters to screw into instead of just the top layers straight through to infill

                                                                    • none
                                                                      none  1 months back

                                                                      Maybe with all the molds you will have be nice to see a Bamboo Fiber Lambo one day, bamboo copper rocker covers, interior panels al stained or shaded differently with copper and titanium finished highlights wheels etc. Bamboosted.

                                                                      • Sam C
                                                                        Sam C  1 months back

                                                                        Click "Lay object flat" in cura under the rotation tab on the left. It'll lay the part down completely flat on whatever flat plane is closest to being flat on the bed. It'll eliminate that support material and steps on the top layers

                                                                        • bdogg464
                                                                          bdogg464  1 months back

                                                                          Instead of printing the way you did, flat to the build plate, build it upright. you won't have all those horrible grid infill leftovers to deal with, and the print will be soooo much cleaner.
                                                                          If people can print flat lithophanes vertically with no brim, you can print that thing just fine.

                                                                          • Andreas Xirtus
                                                                            Andreas Xirtus  1 months back

                                                                            I need 29 subscribers to hit 10k. I will personally shout out you if you help.

                                                                            • aerohard
                                                                              aerohard  1 months back

                                                                              By the condition of that build plate it looks like someone didn't make use of the Creality life hacks on Youtube.

                                                                              • Jerzy Sokolowski
                                                                                Jerzy Sokolowski  1 months back

                                                                                Why are you not printing in different alignment? You could just skip all supports?

                                                                                • Kaleb Klein
                                                                                  Kaleb Klein  1 months back

                                                                                  Put the flat faces down where you cut it in half and eliminate support

                                                                                  • Durahl
                                                                                    Durahl  1 months back

                                                                                    Kind of begs the question why you wouldn't just print It standing upright instead of laid down flat... I'm by no means an FDM printing expert since I've only had my Prusa i3 MK3S MMU2S for the better of a month, compared to my SLA Formlabs Form² I had for years, but that Vent part in particular would have come out PERFECT standing upright while now it just looks _meh_ at best.

                                                                                    • Abdullah Arab
                                                                                      Abdullah Arab  1 months back

                                                                                      Hey chris I have 4 of these printers for work for prototyping an also have 2 of their cr10s pros. best setting i find for using the .4 mm nozzle is for big parts 30% infill, 1.2mm walls, o.1 layer hieght, print speed 50mm/s, and for retraction speed 120mm/s and 4.4 mm distance. for the raft you might want to lower the first layer airgap to around .18 or .17

                                                                                      • Kadeo21
                                                                                        Kadeo21  1 months back

                                                                                        Watching a $1,200 printer fail like that hurts to watch. If only everyone had something like this to start off with

                                                                                        • Rick Evans
                                                                                          Rick Evans  1 months back

                                                                                          DPT is a moron and the 3D printing community hates him. Bad choice.

                                                                                          • Ezekiel Japson
                                                                                            Ezekiel Japson  1 months back

                                                                                            3d printing water



                                                                                            Mmmmmmmmm

                                                                                            • Embrace Racing
                                                                                              Embrace Racing  1 months back

                                                                                              If you're running your printer overnight, be sure that you have proper ventilation. There are health side effects to the fumes from certain materials when you melt them.

                                                                                              • Yoofi Ocran
                                                                                                Yoofi Ocran  1 months back

                                                                                                I heard you say it can withstand heat, but I'm not sure how you printed PLA w/o annealing to get it to be that strong. Can you quickly explain? Thank you.